Halliday takes 1st at Green Lake Triathlon

Aug. 16—SPICER — Willmar’s Jay Halliday and Roseville’s Megan Bettendorf won the Olympic races, and Fargo’s Andrew Manning and Karah Osterberg of North Aurora, Illinois, won the Sprint championships at Sunday’s Green Lake Triathlon.

Halliday, 36, took first place in the men’s Olympic division with a time of 2 hours, 18 seconds, besting St. Cloud’s Mitchell Ergen by four seconds to win the men’s title. Steven Regan of Redwood Falls placed third at 2:01:41.

Bettendorf, 19, crossed the finish line at 2:16:21 to win the women’s Olympic division, followed by International Falls’ Linda Belanger (2:20:09) and Edina’s Nicole Slattery (2:20:44).

The Olympic race, which featured 30 runners, consisted of a quarter-mile swim, a 22-mile bike ride and a 6-mile run.

With 114 racers in the Sprints, Manning, 33, finished in 54:32 to win the men’s division. Kevin Mitchell, of Sioux Falls, also finished under an hour, placing second at 59:06. Maple Grove’s Josh Doebbert rounded out the men’s top three at 1:03:42.

Osterberg, 33, was the top female performer in the Sprints with a time of 1:07:33. Maple Grove’s Morgan Bell was second at 1:09:32, followed closely by Minneapolis’ Sara Leibham at 1:09:34.

The Sprints race featured a quarter-mile swim, 14-mile bike ride and 3-mile run.

Green Lake Triathlon

Olympic

Men

Top 10

(1) Jay Halliday, Willmar, 2:00.18 (2) Mitchell Ergen, St. Cloud, 2:00:22 (3) Steven Regan, Redwood Falls, 2:01:41 (4) Jeff Gilmer, Annandale, 2:01:54 (5) Kirby Johnson, Spicer, 2:02:29 (6) Jack Harty, Mason City (Iowa), 2:03:03 (7) Trenton Thompson, Farmington, 2:05:49 (8) Julian Elliott, Indio (California), 2:05:50 (9) Paul Cool, Willmar, 2:11:22 (10) Jake Mertz, Cloquet, 2:13:09

Women

Top 10

(1) Megan Bettendorf, Roseville, 2:16:21 (2) Linda Belanger, International Falls, 2:20:09 (3) Nicole Slattery, Edina, 2:20:44 (4) Laura Palombi, Cloquet, 2:36:36 (5) Elisabeth Mumford, Glencoe, 2:37:08 (6) Kyja Kristjansson-Nelson, Fargo, 2:37:22 (7) Sara Dobbs, Houston (Texas), 2:40:52 (8) Erin Brown, Lakeville, 2:45:50 (9) Bridget Keller, Minneapolis, 2:52:29 (10) Anna Van Deelen, Duluth, 2:56:16

Sprint

Men

Top 10

(1) Andrew Manning, Fargo, 54:32 (2) Kevin Mitchell, Sioux Falls, 59:06 (3) Josh Doebbert, Maple Grove, 1:03:42 (4) Jonathan De Groot, Prinsburg, 1:03:58 (5) Colin Stemper, Falcon Heights, 1:04:43 (6) Carson Roehl, St. Bonifacius, 1:05:32 (7) Jack Duininck, Spicer, 1:05:35 (8) William Lorenz, Benson, 1:06:36 (9) Roger Kuser, South Haven, 1:08:39 (10) Dan Silvernail, Portland (Oregon), 1:10:14

Women

Top 10

(1) Karah Osterberg, North Aurora (Illinois), 1:07:33 (2) Morgan Bell, Maple Grove, 1:09:32 (3) Sara Leibham, Minneapolis, 1:09:34 (4) Teresa Van Hyfte, Hartford (South Dakota), 1:10:38 (5) Mary Deeg, Annandale, 1:10:50 (6) Becky Leis, Cold Spring, 1:13:44 (7) Macy Bell, Maple Grove, 1:14:10 (8) Jane Hartman, Marshall, 1:16:08 (9) Michelle Molitor, Belgrade, 1:16:48 (10) Lisa Martin, Bemidji, 1:17:31

(See www.pickleevents.com for full adult and kids results)